2006PageHeader402
Aerophilatelic Hall of Fame
2006Bar

You are here

 : Home  : Awards  : Hall of Fame

 
2006Bar2
 
Join the AAMS
 
 

Aerophilatelic Hall of Fame

The Aerophilatelic Hall of Fame is international in scope. It honors those who have contributed significantly to the accumulation of aerophilatelic knowledge, to interest and participation in aerophilately or rendered outstanding service to national or international organized aerophilately. The names of those honored are inscribed on the Aerophilatelic Hall of Fame plaque at the World Airmail Research Center in Bellefonte, Pennsylvania. The award is given for a lifetime of service to Aerophilately and/or to the AAMS and is given for the year of recommendation.

1989

George W. Angers

USA

 

Frank Muller

France

 

Jan Boesman

Netherlands

 

Perham C. Nahl

USA

 

Walter Bruggman

Philippines

 

Robert Paganini

Switzerland

 

Theodore Champion

France

 

Nicolas Sanabria

USA

 

Walter J. Conrath

USA

 

Hermann E. Sieger

Germany

 

Donald E. Dickason

USA

 

Jean Silombra

France

 

L. B. Gatchell

USA

 

Ruth T. Smith

USA

 

Henry M. Goodkind

USA

 

Stephen S. Smith

India

 

Robert E. Haring

USA

 

Milton F. Stern

South Africa

 

Cyrill H. C. Harmer

Great Britain

 

Harry A. Truby

USA

 

John P. V. Heinmuller

USA

 

Douglas A. Walker

New Zealand

 

Jesse G. Johnson

USA

 

Earl H. Wellman

USA

 

Ernest A. Kehr

USA

 

William T. Wynn

USA

 

Fred W. Kessler

USA

 

Holcomb York

USA

 

George D. Kingdom

USA

 

 

 

1990

Frans J. van Beveren

Netherlands

 

Joseph L. Eisendrath

USA

 

Ernest A. Chrome

Australia

 

Francis J. Field

Great Britain

 

Kurt Dahmann

Germany

 

Dr. Max Kronstein

USA

 

Pandelis J. Drossos

Greece

 

Sandro Taragni

Italy

1991

Nelson Eustis

Australia

 

Roland F. Kohl

Switzerland

 

Dr. James J. Matejka, Jr.  

USA

 

Philip Silver

USA

1992

Frank H. Blumenthal

USA

 

Ian C. Morgan

Canada

 

John J. Smith

USA

 

Alexander S. Newall

Great Britain

1993

Samuel S. Goldsticker, Jr.

USA

 

Horst Aisslinger

Germany

 

Edward Lettick

USA

 

Dr. Thomas A. Terry

Cuba

1994

Florence Kleinert

USA

 

Mario Onofri

Italy

 

Herman Kleinert

USA

 

Thomas J. O’Sullivan

USA

1995

Beatrice Bachmann

Switzerland

 

Fred Wellman

USA

1996

Richard K. Malott

Canada

 

Robert Outlaw

USA

1997

Dr. Thodore Dahinden  

Switzerland

 

Don Thomas

USA

1998

Cherubino Cherubini

Italy

 

 

 

2000

Stephen Reinhard

USA

 

Cheryl Ganz

USA

2001

Dr. Cesar Jones

Uruguay

 

Egil Thomassen

Norway

2002

Fernando Aranaz del Rio   

Spain

 

Pierre Saulgrain

France

 

James Stapleton

New Zealand

 

 

 

2003

Jonathan L. Johnson, Jr.   

USA

 

Keith A. Griffiths

New Zealand

2004

Allen Donald Jones

USA

 

John N. Duggan

United Kingdom

2005

Kuno Sollors

Germany

 

Donald B. Holmes

France

2006

Robert E. Lana

USA

 

Captain F. L. Da Silveira

Portugal

2007

Brian Asquith

Great Britain

 

 

 

2008

Fred Deitz

USA

 

 

 

2009 Jackie Baekert Belgium      
2010 Pradip Jain India      
2011 Dr. Reuben "Ben Ramkissoon USA   James Graue USA
2012 Richard Saundry United Kingdom      
2013 Gerard Collot France      
2014 John Wilson UK   Kendal D. Sanford USA
           


Please address questions about this site to the AAMS Webmaster
Copyright © 2013 by the American Air Mail Society
P.O. Box 110
Mineola NY 11501-0110 USA