American Air Mail Society Founded 1923

Aerophilatelic Hall of Fame

Aerophilatelic Hall of Fame

The Aerophilatelic Hall of Fame is international in scope. It honors those who have contributed significantly to the accumulation of aerophilatelic knowledge, to interest and participation in aerophilately or rendered outstanding service to national or international organized aerophilately. The names of those honored are inscribed on the Aerophilatelic Hall of Fame plaque at the World Airmail Research Center in Bellefonte, Pennsylvania. The award is given for a lifetime of service to Aerophilately and/or to the AAMS and is given for the year of recommendation.

1989

George W. Angers

USA

Frank Muller

France

Jan Boesman

Netherlands

Perham C. Nahl

USA

Walter Bruggman

Philippines

Robert Paganini

Switzerland

Theodore Champion

France

Nicolas Sanabria

USA

Walter J. Conrath

USA

Hermann E. Sieger

Germany

Donald E. Dickason

USA

Jean Silombra

France

L. B. Gatchell

USA

Ruth T. Smith

USA

Henry M. Goodkind

USA

Stephen S. Smith

India

Robert E. Haring

USA

Milton F. Stern

South Africa

Cyrill H. C. Harmer

Great Britain

Harry A. Truby

USA

John P. V. Heinmuller

USA

Douglas A. Walker

New Zealand

Jesse G. Johnson

USA

Earl H. Wellman

USA

Ernest A. Kehr

USA

William T. Wynn

USA

Fred W. Kessler

USA

Holcomb York

USA

George D. Kingdom

USA

1990

Frans J. van Beveren

Netherlands

Joseph L. Eisendrath

USA

Ernest A. Chrome

Australia

Francis J. Field

Great Britain

Kurt Dahmann

Germany

Dr. Max Kronstein

USA

Pandelis J. Drossos

Greece

Sandro Taragni

Italy

1991

Nelson Eustis

Australia

Roland F. Kohl

Switzerland

Dr. James J. Matejka, Jr.

USA

Philip Silver

USA

1992

Frank H. Blumenthal

USA

Ian C. Morgan

Canada

John J. Smith

USA

Alexander S. Newall

Great Britain

1993

Samuel S. Goldsticker, Jr.

USA

Horst Aisslinger

Germany

Edward Lettick

USA

Dr. Thomas A. Terry

Cuba

1994

Florence Kleinert

USA

Mario Onofri

Italy

Herman Kleinert

USA

Thomas J. O’Sullivan

USA

1995

Beatrice Bachmann

Switzerland

Fred Wellman

USA

1996

Richard K. Malott

Canada

Robert Outlaw

USA

1997

Dr. Thodore Dahinden

Switzerland

Don Thomas

USA

1998

Cherubino Cherubini

Italy

2000

Stephen Reinhard

USA

Cheryl Ganz

USA

2001

Dr. Cesar Jones

Uruguay

Egil Thomassen

Norway

2002

Fernando Aranaz del Rio

Spain

Pierre Saulgrain

France

James Stapleton

New Zealand

2003

Jonathan L. Johnson, Jr.

USA

Keith A. Griffiths

New Zealand

2004

Allen Donald Jones

USA

John N. Duggan

United Kingdom

2005

Kuno Sollors

Germany

Donald B. Holmes

France

2006

Robert E. Lana

USA

Captain F. L. Da Silveira

Portugal

2007

Brian Asquith

Great Britain

2008

Fred Deitz USA
2009 Jackie Baekert Belgium
2010 Pradip Jain India
2011 Dr. Reuben “Ben Ramkissoon USA James Graue USA
2012 Richard Saundry United Kingdom
2013 Gerard Collot France
2014 John Wilson UK Kendal D. Sanford USA
2015 Chris Hargreaves Canada
2016 Peter Lister UK Robert Wilcsek USA
2017 Tom Frommer Australia
2018 Patrick A. Walters USA
 
Top